New Hire FAQs

How do I become a caregiver with Home Assist Health? 

The first step is to fill out an application, which can be found here.  After your application is reviewed, a human resources representative will contact you if they are interested in setting up an interview.  If offered employment, you will be scheduled to complete all required training.  

Do I need caregiving experience? 

Yes.  We require at least 3 months direct care experience (either paid or unpaid). Caregiving experience can include caring for a friend or family member.  If you have any questions about whether your experience qualifies, please contact the Human Resources Department.  

Do you conduct background checks?

Yes, we conduct background checks as a routine part of our hiring process.

What are the minimum requirements to become a caregiver at Home Assist Health? 

  • You must be 18 years of age or older
  • You must have a minimum of 3 months’ caregiving experience (either paid or unpaid)
  • You must be legally authorized to work in the United States
  • You must be able to satisfactorily complete a criminal background check and a reference check
  • The State of Arizona requires you to submit a negative tuberculosis test result at time of hire 
    • A tuberculosis test result is not required for caregivers who work exclusively with our members who receive services through the Division of Developmental Disabilities (DDD)
  • You must complete all required trainings before you can begin working 
  • You will be required to complete 6 hours of continuing education training (CET) and submit a tuberculosis test result on an annual basis

What training is required for newly hired employees?

  • Home Assist Health requires all employees to attend new employee orientation.
  • The State of Arizona requires all employees providing caregiver services to complete or provide valid certifications of the following:
    • CPR
    • First Aid
    • Direct Care Worker (DCW) Training – Level 1 (Fundamentals of Caregiving)
    • Direct Care Worker (DCW) Training – Level 2 (Aging and Physical Disabilities)
      • This training is not required for direct care workers who will be working exclusively with members who have developmental disabilities.


    • Direct Care Worker (DCW) Training – Level 2 (Developmental Disabilities) 
      • Required only if working with members with developmental disabilities.
  • In addition, employees who will be working with our members who receive services through the Division of Developmental Disabilities (DDD) must also complete or provide valid documentation of the following certifications:
    • Article 9
    • Prevention & Support
    • Skill Building 

I have a professional license, am I required to complete all the training? 

If you have a current, Arizona-issued professional license, such as an LPN, LNA, or CNA, you will not be required to complete the Direct Care Worker training(s).  However, you must still complete new employee orientation, and CPR/First Aid training if you do not have current certifications. If you wish to work with members with developmental disabilities, you must complete all state-mandated trainings, or provide documentation showing that you have current certifications in those areas.

Will I have to re-take the training if I have completed it before but do not have access to my certificates? 

Yes.  We are required to have documentation of your trainings on file.  If we are unable to verify your previous Direct Care Worker and other required trainings, you must re-take them.    

Are there any fees for the required training? 

If you are offered employment with Home Assist Health, you will have the opportunity to complete all the required training at our office free of charge.  

How long will it be before I can work? 

The amount of time varies for everyone, depending on individual circumstances.  If you are offered employment, you will be given you an approximate time frame as to when you will be able to begin working.   

Do you have part-time and full-time positions available? 

Hours cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of our business.  Our caregivers receive work assignments to care for our members in their homes as they become available, based on the caregiver’s availability and the geographical location in which he or she is willing to work.  Your willingness to accept assignments will determine the number of hours you work in a week. 

Does Home Assist Health offer benefits to caregivers? 

Yes.  We offer medical, dental, and vision coverage to qualifying employees. To qualify for benefits, you must be averaging either 30 hours per week or 130 hours per month in your first 60 days of employment.  If you do not qualify within your first 60 days of employment, you may qualify for benefits during our annual open enrollment period, and you will be notified if you qualify.  Please be aware that you must re-qualify for benefits every year.

All direct care workers are also eligible to accrue Earned Paid Sick Time based on the number of hours he or she works. Please contact the Human Resources Department for more information.

I don’t see my question listed here.  Who can I talk to?

If you have any questions that are not answered here, please feel free to contact the Human Resources Department at (602) 795-7620 during regular office hours.